Saturday, December 17, 2005
[…] The Washington Post reports here that Virginia Governor Mark Warner has imposed by executive order a prohibition against discrimination in employment by the agencies of the Commonwealth against homosexuals.
I would expect 90% of the General Assembly, including all of the Republicans, all of the rural legislators, and most of the rest, to vote against this, but then again I never thought Kaine would get elected, so what do I know?
I would think that Virginia's idea of an appropriate non-discrimination statute for state employees is Va. Code § 2.2-2902, which says in part: "No employee of or applicant for employment with the Commonwealth shall be required, as a condition of employment, to smoke or use tobacco products on the job, or to abstain from smoking or using tobacco products outside the course of his employment."
I would expect 90% of the General Assembly, including all of the Republicans, all of the rural legislators, and most of the rest, to vote against this, but then again I never thought Kaine would get elected, so what do I know?
I would think that Virginia's idea of an appropriate non-discrimination statute for state employees is Va. Code § 2.2-2902, which says in part: "No employee of or applicant for employment with the Commonwealth shall be required, as a condition of employment, to smoke or use tobacco products on the job, or to abstain from smoking or using tobacco products outside the course of his employment."
On the withholding of taxes from the proceeds of a Title VII settlement
In Rivera v.