A newspaper's website in India declares of the case that "‘Burning Crosses’ Splits US Jury."
On the holding regarding intent to intimidate, a feminist group concludes that "Cross Burning Decision Could 'Doom' Anti-Abortion Extremists' Case," as reported here.
The statute, Va. Code § 18.2-423, provides as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons."