Delegate Bryant's committee is an off-shoot of the legislative tax reform committee which has been working on the subject for some years. This resolution authorized continuation of the study, which is the "Joint Subcommittee to Study the State and Local Taxation of the Entire Telecommunications Industry and Its Customers within the Commonwealth."
Supreme Court upholds Virginia cross-burning statute, with conditions
The United States Supreme Court upheld Virginia's criminalization of cross-burning, in a complex decision which involves six different opinions.
The statute, Va. Code § 18.2-423, provides as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons."