Wednesday, September 06, 2006
[…] Isn't this just the way you'd think a Massachusetts law school dean would view the federal judiciary?
Marcia, Marcia, Marcia
It says here that Marcia Oddi, whose Indiana Law Blog is one of my longtime favorites, will be recognized with the media award from the Indiana Judges Association.
Well done, I say.
Well done, I say.
Tuesday, September 05, 2006
Virginia's first spam criminal conviction upheld
In Jaynes v. Com., the Virginia Court of Appeals in an opinion by Judge Benton, joined by Senior Judges Baumgardner and Fitzpatrick, upheld the conviction under Va. Code § 18.2-152.3:1 of big-time spammer Jeremy Jaynes, rejecting various constitutional challenges to the validity of the statute.
The statute provides, in relevant part:
A. Any person who:
1. Uses a computer or computer network with the intent to falsify or forge electronic mail transmission information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers; or
...
B. A person is guilty of a Class 6 felony if he commits a violation of subsection A and:
1. The volume of UBE transmitted exceeded 10,000 attempted recipients in any 24-hour period, 100,000 attempted recipients in any 30-day time period, or one million attempted recipients in any one-year time period; or
...
The undisputed facts of the case were these:
"Appellant used computers in his home in North Carolina to send over ten thousand e-mails, on each of three different days, to subscribers of AOL, an ISP that provides e-mail accounts as part of its service.