Wednesday, September 23, 2009
[…] By law, the School Board has control over school property, without limitation as to the time of day. See Va. Code §§ 22.1-79, 22.1-125; compare New Jersey v. T.L.O., 469 U.S. 325, 339 (1985) (recognizing the “substantial interest of teachers and administrators in maintaining discipline in the classroom and on school grounds”); Lovern v. Edwards, 190 F.3d 648, 655 (4th Cir. 1999) (“School officials have the authority to control students and school personnel on school property”). The School Board has an obligation to provide a safe environment for its students. See, e.g., Va. Code § 22.1-279.6 (school boards will have “policies on alcohol and drugs, vandalism, trespassing, threats, search and seizure, disciplining of students with disabilities, intentional injury of others”) (emphasis added); 8 VAC 20-131-260 (requiring schools to have procedures “for responding to violent, disruptive or illegal activities by students on school property or during a school sponsored activity” as part of their program for student safety); compare Board of Education of Independent