I wonder what Sneaking Suspicions or this Delaware law blog or ethicalesq would make of this.
[…] Some of the black-letter language is the same:
FRE Rule 702 says: "If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if (1) the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."
Section 8.01-401.3(A) says: "In a civil proceeding, if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise" -- and there it ends, leaving out the rest of Rule 702, and leaving it to the courts (as they have done, in my view) to add those provisos to the statute.
To my understanding, the Virginia Supreme Court has not quite adopted Daubert. See John v.