UPDATE: Other Southern West Virginians might hope to share the wealth, as this report says a $60 M winning ticket was bought in Bluefield last week.
[…] The Practitioner Information website can be found here.
Second suit claiming beach property fails, sanctions claim imminent
This account describes the dismissal of a second suit by a Virginia Beach land speculator who claimed to own part of the beach in Virginia Beach. In 2000, the circuit court judge dismissed the prior claim, concluding the plaintiff "had perpetrated 'a fraud of grand design' in making his claim." Donald Clark, representing the City, indicated the City would seek to recover $55,000 for its attorneys' fees and costs in defending the second action.
Under Va. Code § 8.01-271.1, every paper filed and every oral motion made in court could be the basis for sanctions if the Court concludes it was not "well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."
Under Va. Code § 8.01-271.1, every paper filed and every oral motion made in court could be the basis for sanctions if the Court concludes it was not "well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."
Roanoke County traffic death results in $250 fine
The Associated Press reports here that the victim's family was appalled at the light sentence given to a woman who ran a red light and collided with another vehicle, resulting in the death of the other driver.