Thursday, May 08, 2003
[…] Coleman did have a form of DNA testing done before his death and the results showed that he was more likely rather than less likely to have committed the crime.

Why the new law for renegotiating a school superintendent's contract in Virginia

The legislature added the following this year to Va. Code § 22.1-60:

"Whenever a superintendent's contract is being renegotiated, all members of the school board shall be notified at least 30 days in advance of any meeting at which a vote is planned on the renegotiated contract unless the members agree unanimously to take the vote without the 30 days notice. Each member's vote on the renegotiated contract shall be recorded in the minutes of the meeting."

Why bother? This story in the Connection papers explains how it is a problem in Fairfax County.

Immigrant commits "marriage fraud" to stay in U.S., gets to stay 8 years in U.S. prison

In U.S. v.