This article on the history and current use of the anti-lynching statute in South Carolina notes that Virginia is one of the few other states with similar laws.
[…] This article on the history and current use of the anti-lynching statute in South Carolina notes that Virginia is one of the few other states with similar laws.
Under Virginia law, "Any act of violence by a mob upon the body of any person, which shall result in the death of such person, shall constitute a 'lynching.'" Va. Code § 18.2-39. Under Va. Code § 18.2-40, "Any and every person composing a mob and any and every accessory thereto, by which any person is lynched, shall be guilty of murder."
Saturday, May 17, 2003
Still looking for answers over sentence for murderer of deputy sheriff